FAQ | Frequently Asked Questions

brought to you by your friendly
UC Davis Geology Department Computing Support Team

Q: What paperwork do I need to take my university laptop across campus/the state/the country?
A: Anytime University property is moved from one location to another (either within campus or to an off-site location), the person(s) moving the items MUST carry written authorization for the movement. University Form PPM-350-70 can be used for this purpose.

If you go to the geology Cyber-Safety site https://cybersafety.geology.ucdavis.edu and click on "Find my computers," each university-owned computer in the list now has a "Generate Form PPM-350-70" link.

If you click this link you should get a page with all the necessary information pre-supplied, suitable for printing and bringing to the office for a signature.

The prepared form has a return date of June 30th of the following year and a location of "To and from various on-campus and off-campus locations as required for university business."


	From: Greg Baxter 
	To: all(at)geology.ucdavis.edu
	Date: Mon, 2 Jun 2008 16:16:55 -0700
	Subject:  Reminder: Movement of University Property
	
	I want to remind everyone that anytime University property is moved  
	from one location to another (either within campus or to an off-site  
	location), the person(s) moving the items MUST carry written  
	authorization for the movement.
	
	From the UCD Policy and Procedure Manual, Ch. 350, Sec. 70:
	
	  "Department heads must provide written authorization for movement or  
	  removal of University property, both inventorial and non-inventorial.   
	  Such authorization is to be furnished to the person physically moving  
	  or removing property with the understanding that this person will  
	  present the authorization, upon request, to a University police  
	  officer."
	
	The written authorization can be either: (A) Authorization for  
	Movement or Removal of University Property form, or (B) Letter signed  
	by the department head that provides all pertinent details.  (Please  
	see PPM 380-70:  http://manuals.ucdavis.edu/ppm/350/350-70.htm.)  The  
	Authorization for Movement or Removal of University Property form can  
	be obtained from the business office (Rm. 174), or online from the  
	aforementioned link. http://accounting.ucdavis.edu/Forms/CA_MoveRemoveAuth.doc
	
	Additionally, if the item(s) are to be loaned for a period of a year  
	or longer (not to exceed three years), an Equipment Loan/Return (ELR)  
	document must be submitted to Equipment Management.  Please note, this  
	is IN ADDITION TO, not instead of, the Authorization for Movement or  
	Removal of University Property form.  Once you have completed the  
	Authorization form, I will receive a copy and will submit the ELR  
	document.
	
	Please be aware that there are no time qualifications; it does not  
	matter if you are moving the item for an hour or a year.  Either way,  
	you are required, as per policy, to carry written authorization when  
	moving University property from one location to another.
	
	Again, here is the link to the pertinent section of the UCD Policy and  
	Procedure Manual:
	http://manuals.ucdavis.edu/ppm/350/350-70.htm
	
	If you have questions, please contact me.
	
	Thank you,
	
	Greg
	
	
	+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
	Gregory Baxter
	Thin Section Laboratory
	UC Davis Department of Geology
	One Shields Avenue
	Davis, CA 95616
	phone: 530-752-1864
	email: gmbaxter (at) ucdavis.edu
	+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++